Tuesday, May 28, 2013

Armchair BEA 2013: Introduction Post


1. Please tell us a little bit about yourself: Who are you? How long have you been blogging? Why did you get into blogging?

I'm Brittani. I've been blogging for almost 2 years now (it'll be 2 years in July). I got into blogging because I wanted a place to share my love of books with others. And also cuz I kinda needed a hobby besides you know... Doing nothing.

2. Where in the world are you blogging from? Tell a random fact or something special about your current location. Feel free to share pictures.

I am blogging from overheated, sunny Arizona! Lol. I'd add a picture but I think we all know what Cactus and Desert looks like! LOL!

3. Name your favorite blog(s) and explain why they are your favorite(s).

So I love a whole ton of blogs and their fellow bloggers, but it would literally take me forever to write all of them down for you all. So I'll give you three of my faves!

Babbling of a Bookaholic - Kylee is seriously one of the sweetest bloggers ever! She is just a ton of fun to hang out with (I met her in March!) And she writes really fantastic reviews!

Reading Angels - I love Angela! She is just full of awesome! And not to mention her new co-blogger Loretta is pretty awesome too!!!!! This has just always been one of my absolute favorite blogs! These girls always have such awesome content and fantastic reviews!!!

Refracted Light Reviews - I love Dani and Heather! These girls are awesome to talk! They also have really awesome content on their blog as well!!! 

I love all of you!!!! :D

4. What literary location would you most like to visit? Why? 

I think I've made this quite obvious over the past almost 2 years I've been blogging, but Paris!!!! I love Paris! Its so much fun to read about and its just so pretty when you think about it! And I've seriously got like an epic list of places that I wanna go not only in Paris but all around France (Thanks books!) LOL!

5. What is your favorite part about the book blogging community?

I love how friendly it is! I have made so many friends through book blogging! And I love how supportive everyone is. I've been dealing with some personal problems throughout the past year and I have got nothing but a huge amount of support from everyone. And that means so much to me! That's my favorite part of the blogging community! The friendship and support from all of you! You all are amazing! :)

5 comments:

  1. fulfill your dreams (11558)
    we gives you the easiest way to increase income
    For more details visit: http://eazy2earn.com

    ReplyDelete
  2. Paris is a beautiful place! I've been there a couple of times now (it's a bit easier given that I'm in the UK) and it is well worth a visit!
    Chelle

    ReplyDelete
  3. The blogging community is pretty great, and friendly! I would love to visit Paris, someday! The food, people, and overall feel of the city has always appealed to me. Have a great #ArmChairBEA week!

    ReplyDelete
  4. You're completely right!! People in the book blogging community is amazingly awesome! I can't get enough of them and meeting new people like that via Armchair BEA is one of my favorite things that happen throughout the event.
    Nice to meet you!!! And I like Refracted Light Reviews as well!
    Yay for almost 2 years of blogging! Congrats!

    Here's my Introduction post for Day 1 if you'd like to stop by.
    Alba @ BookPics

    ReplyDelete
  5. Happy almost blogoversary! Mine is coming up as well, thought it will only be my 1st :)

    This community is simply the BEST.

    I hope you're having a great ABEA!

    ReplyDelete

Feel free to leave comments :) I like hearing from everyone.

Featured Post

Review: The Infected by Michelle Pickett